RV Dump Station Finder

Home › Stats by state

Free RV dump stations by state, 2026

We list 1,588 RV dump stations in the US; 175 (11.0%) are tagged free in OpenStreetMap, 148 charge a fee, and 1,265 have no fee listed. Data: OpenStreetMap snapshot July 15, 2026.

StateStationsFree% freePaidFee not listedPotable water24/7
Washington15763.8%1513660
California1341611.9%3979124
Michigan8955.6%48050
Wisconsin711825.4%548190
Texas651015.4%15440
Utah5735.3%648120
Arizona53917.0%63830
Virginia4524.4%04310
Florida43614.0%334112
Pennsylvania4349.3%53444
Ohio4025.0%33550
Oregon40820.0%102243
Colorado3937.7%43290
Kansas3925.1%03720
Indiana3825.3%03600
New York3800.0%23620
South Dakota38410.5%03411
Georgia37718.9%03051
Minnesota3725.4%13420
Tennessee35411.4%52691
Illinois33515.2%12750
Missouri3013.3%12830
Oklahoma30723.3%32001
Alaska28414.3%111320
Iowa28414.3%02430
Nevada25312.0%61660
Idaho2428.3%12140
North Carolina23313.0%31720
Montana22418.2%51336
Maryland19631.6%01310
Wyoming19315.8%11550
Nebraska1815.6%11602
New Mexico18211.1%21430
Alabama1516.7%01400
Kentucky1317.7%11100
Maine1300.0%01300
Arkansas12216.7%01010
West Virginia11218.2%0922
Mississippi10220.0%1710
Louisiana9111.1%0810
Massachusetts9444.4%0501
South Carolina900.0%0900
New Jersey700.0%0700
North Dakota7114.3%0610
New Hampshire6233.3%2200
Vermont6116.7%0500
Rhode Island300.0%0300
Connecticut200.0%0200
Delaware100.0%0100
Hawaii000.0%0000
Total158817511.0%1481265

Methodology

Counts include every OpenStreetMap feature tagged amenity=sanitary_dump_station inside a US state, reverse-geocoded to the state. "Free" means tagged fee=no; "paid" means fee=yes. "% free" is free stations divided by all stations in that state, so stations with no fee listed lower the share. Real-world fees change; confirm on arrival.

Page built October 22, 2026 · Data from OpenStreetMap (snapshot July 15, 2026). Report a station